08NORDIC Open CHAMPIONSHIP -  U21

UW - RUGBY U21 - Copenhagen 2008

Updated Sunday November 2 - 2008

 

The Danish Sportsdiving Federation hereby invites to the Open Nordic U21 Underwater-rugby Championship 2008.

 

Place: Copenhagen (Islevbadet, Nørrevangen 8, 2610 Rødovre. 10 KM from Copenhagen centrum)

Time: 14.-16. November 2008.

-       Friday 14 November (7.30 PM – 9.30 PM) Warm Up – Access to pool

-       Referee meeting    :  8 PM          Friday evening in the swimming hall

(All participating referees   )

-       Team leader meeting:9 PM         Friday evening in the swimming hall

(One from each team)

-       Saturday 15 November (8-22) Games all day

-       Sunday 16 November (8-16) Games and Price ceremony.

Ages for valid players: The year of birth of the player must not be older then 1988

CMAS Licens: All playes must have a valid CMAS sportslicens to participate

Rules: CMAS international rules

Pool dimentions : 15m*12m*3,5m

Protest: All protests must be delivered to the secretary no later than 30 min. after the actual game is ended. Protest fee is DKK 500,-

Referee: Each team must bring 1 referee to the Championship, of either international or national standard

Contact/questions: UV-Sport v/ Søren Neubert, Roskildevej 16A, 1, 2620 Albertslund,

+45 20 80 89 86, neubert@uv-sport.dk

Registration: UV-Sport v/ Søren Neubert, Roskildevej 16A, 1, 2620 Albertslund,

+45 20 80 89 86, neubert@uv-sport.dk

Registration Deadline: 15 October - 2008

Program: Program and match schedule will be sent out  November  1 - 2008.

Website: For updated information about the Championship, go to:

 

Breakfast and Dinner

 

We can organize Breakfast Saturday and Sunday morning and Dinner Saturday Evening. We will not be able to serve lunch.

 

Breakfast is 5 EUR (40 DKK) pr. person pr. day.

Dinner is 10 EUR (80 DKK) pr. person. (Dinner will be Beef casserole with rice and beverage)

 

You will be able to buy food for lunch ect. at the local supermarket only 400 meter from the swimming hall.

 

The supermarked is open

 

-          Friday between 9 AM and 8 PM

-          Saturday between 9 AM and 5 PM

-          Sunday closed

 

Sleeping arrangement at the school just up to the swimming hall

 

You can stay and sleep at the school “Islev Skole” from Friday evening to Sunday afternoon for free. You have to clean and leave the class room as received.

 

Check in      : Friday between 5 PM and 9 PM

Check out   : Sunday before 4 PM

 

Each team will get your own classroom (room for around 15 persons). If you want to use this solution, I need the numbers that will stay at the school and when you will arrive.

 

You will have to bring your own sleeping bag, and air bed / mattress it you choose to stay at the school, because there will not be any of such at the venue.

 

 

 

Game schedule

 

Group A

Group B

Germany

Russia

Sweden

Norway

Denmark

Finland

Italy

Saturday

Gamestart

Game

Blue Team

White Team

Headreferee

Waterreferee 1

Waterreferee 2

10.00

1

Finland

Norway

Sweden

Russia

Italy

11.00

2

Denmark

Germany

Norway

Russia

Finland

12.00

3

Sweden

Italy

Denmark

Germany

Finland

13.00

4

Russia

Norway

Denmark

Sweden

Italy

 

 

Break

 

 

 

 

14.30

5

Sweden

Germany

Norway

Denmark

Italy

15.30

6

Denmark

Italy

Germany

Russia

Norway

16.30

7

Russia

Finland

Sweden

Denmark

Germany

 

 

Break

 

 

 

 

18.00

8

Germany

Italy

Finland

Sweden

Russia

19.00

9

Denmark

Sweden

Finland

Norway

Germany

Sunday

Gamestart

Game

Blue Team

White Team

 

Headreferee

Waterreferee 1

Waterreferee 2

8.30

10

Nr. 4 fra Group A

Nr. 3 fra Group B

 5-7

 

 

 

9.30

11

Nr. 1 fra Group A

Nr. 2 fra Group B

Semifinale 1

 

 

 

10.30

12

Nr. 2 fra Group A

Nr. 1 fra Group B

Semifinale 2

 

 

 

11.30

13

Nr. 3 fra Group A

Nr. 3 fra Group B

 5-7

 

 

 

 

 

Break

 

 

 

 

13.00

14

Looser game11

Looser game 12

3-4 place

 

 

 

14.00

15

Winner game 11

Winner game 12

1-2 place

 

 

 

Result between nr 3 and nr 4 from group A will be taken from group play over to the placemnet games for finding 5-7 place

 

 

 

Regards

Søren Neubert , UW-Rugby Commission , Danish Sportsdiving Federation